HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-2025-189 DHS FDEM Agreement for Planning and Design of EOCRESOLUTION NO. 2025-189
[…] §200.301, that “performance measurement progress must be both measured and reported.”
g. If authorized by the Federal Awarding Agency, then the Division will reimburse the
Subrecipient for overtime expenses in accordance with 2 C.F.R. §200.430 (“Compensation—personal
services”) and 2 C.F.R. §200.431 (“Compensation—fringe benefits”). If the Subrecipient seeks
reimbursement for overtime expenses for periods when no work is performed due to vacation, holiday,
illness, failure of the employer to provide sufficient work, or other similar cause (see 29 U.S.C.
§207(e)(2)), then the Division will treat the expense as a fringe benefit. 2 C.F.R. §200.431(a) defines
fringe benefits as “allowances and services provided by employers to their employees as compensation in
addition to regular salaries and wages.” Fringe benefits are allowable under this Agreement as long as
the benefits are reasonable and are required by law, Subrecipient-employee agreement, or an
established policy of the Subrecipient. 2 C.F.R. §200.431(b) provides that the cost of fringe benefits in