HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-2025-189 DHS FDEM Agreement for Planning and Design of EOCRESOLUTION NO. 2025-189
[…] paragraph (17) above; and,
ii. Refuse to reimburse the Subrecipient for any costs associated with that
subcontract.
f. The Subrecipient agrees to include in the subcontract that (i) the subcontractor is
bound by the terms of this Agreement, (ii) the subcontractor is bound by all applicable state and federal
laws and regulations, and (iii) the subcontractor shall hold the Division and Subrecipient harmless against
all claims of whatever nature arising out of the subcontractor's performance of work under this
Agreement, to the extent allowed and required by law.
g. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.318(c)(1), the Subrecipient shall “maintain written
standards of conduct covering conflicts of interest and governing the actions of its employees engaged in
the selection, award and administration of contracts.”
h. As required by 2 C.F.R. §200.319(a), the Subrecipient shall conduct any procurement
under this agreement “in a manner providing full and open competition.” Accordingly, the Subrecipient
shall not:
i. Place unreasonable requirements on firms in order for them to qualify to do
business;
ii.