HomeMy WebLinkAboutR-2025-189 DHS FDEM Agreement for Planning and Design of EOCRESOLUTION NO. 2025-189
[…] Iran Petroleum Energy Sector List, or been engaged in business operations in Cuba or Syria, or to have
been placed on the Scrutinized Companies that Boycott Israel List or is engaged in a boycott of Israel.
n. If applicable, pursuant to Section 255.0993, Florida Statutes, the Contractor shall
ensure that any iron or steel product, as defined in section 255.0993(1)(b), Florida Statutes, that is
permanently incorporated in the deliverable(s) resulting from this project, must be produced in the United
States.
(23) LOBBYING PROHIBITION
a. 2 C.F.R. §200.450 prohibits reimbursement for costs associated with certain lobbying
activities.
b. Section 216.347, Florida Statutes, prohibits “any disbursement of grants and aids
appropriations pursuant to a contract or grant to any person or organization unless the terms of the grant
or contract prohibit the expenditure of funds for the purpose of lobbying the Legislature, the judicial
branch, or a state agency.”
c. No funds or other resources received from the Division under this Agreement may be
used directly or indirectly to influence legislation or any other official action by the Florida Legislature or
any state agency.
d.