The proposed District comprises approximately 10.35 acres of land located within the City of Dania Beach (the "City"), Broward County (the "County"), Florida. The limitations on the scope of this SERC are explicitly set out in Section 190.002 (2) (d), F.S. (governing District formation or alteration) as follows: "That the process of establishing such a district pursuant to uniform general law shall be fair and based only on factors material to managing and financing the service delivery function of the district so that any matter concerning permitting or planning of the development is not material or relevant (emphasis added)." 1.2 Overview of the Aqua Isles Community Development District The proposed District is designed to provide community infrastructure, services, and facilities along with certain on -going operations and maintenance to the Aqua Isles Community Development District.