Harbour Towne's proposed BFE of 7.08' exceeds the FEMA 100-year floodplan and meets all federal safety guidelines for wet floodproofuig. As such, it is consistent with NFIP and the facility is built at a sufficient BFE to minimize loss of life and property within the flood zone. 4. The Variance Will Not Affect Insurance Premium Rates hnsurance premium rates are determined by statute according to actuarial risk and would not be modified by the granting of a variance. PLusuant to 44 CFR § 60.6(a) "Variances and . exceptions," federal regulations provide that the issuance of a variance is for flood plain management pluposes only. Pursuant to that section, "Insurance premium rates are determined by statute according to actuarial risk and will not be modified by the granting of a variance." Accordingly, the proposed variance for this facility does not impose any additional insurance burdens upon the conurruiity of Dania Beach, nor would the variance result in any increased risk to the facility.