The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] See Section A-7, page 11. 3 2211/Schools Element/SchoolsSchools ORCResponseDoc.doc Obiection#8 Section 8.7 in the Interlocal Agreement provides that school concurrency shall commence upon the effective date of the plan amendments, adoption of the land development regulations, and execution of the amended agreement. Sections 8.2 and 8.12 provide that the local governments will adopt the implementing land development regulations within 90 days of the effective date of the plan amendments. Pursuant to Section 163.3194(1)(b), school concurrency will go into effect upon the effective date of the plan amendments. This statute states: "During the interim period when the provisions of the most recently adopted comprehensive plan, element or portion thereof, shall govern any action taken in regard to an application for a development order." Sections 8.2, 8.7 and 8.12, taken together, would delay implementation of school concurrency and is inconsistent with requirements of Section 163.3194(1)(b), Florida Statutes. Authority: Section 163.3194(1)(b), Florida Statutes.