The URL can be used to link to this page
[…] A claim exists if a "governmental entity inordinately burdens an existing use of real property or a vested right to a specific use of real property." Florida Statute Section 70.45, entitled "government exactions," allows a property owner to claim damages due to "conditions imposed by a governmental entity on a property owner's proposed use of real property that lacks a nexus to a legitimate public purpose." These terms are not defined. It has been argued that an "onerous" conditions placed in a resolution authorizing a development approval may qualify for a property owner to file a challenge under the Act.