HomeMy WebLinkAbout2024-09-24 Regular City Commission Meeting Agenda Packet
[…] to the DEPARTMENT at all times during the period of this Agreement and for five years after final payment is made.
Copies of these documents and records shall be furnished to the DEPARTMENT upon request. Records of costs
incurred include the RECIPIENT’S general accounting records and the Project records, together with supporting
documents and records, of the contractor and all subcontractors performing work on the Project, and all other records
of the Contractor and subcontractors considered necessary by the Department for a proper audit of costs.
25. In the event this contract is for services in excess of TWENTY-FIVE THOUSAND DOLLARS ($25,000.00) and a term
for a period of more than one year, the provisions of Section 339.135(6)(a), Florida Statutes, are hereby incorporated:
“The department, during any fiscal year, shall not expend money, incur any liability, or enter into any
contract which, by its terms, involves the expenditure of money in excess of the amounts budgeted as
available for expenditure during such fiscal year. Any contract, verbal or written, made in violation of this
subsection is null and void, and no money may be paid on such contract. The department shall require a
statement from the comptroller of the department that funds are available prior to entering into any such
contract or other binding commitment of funds. Nothing herein contained shall prevent the making of
contracts for periods exceeding 1 year, but any contract so made shall be executory only for the value of
the services to be rendered or agreed to be paid for in succeeding fiscal years; and this paragraph shall
be incorporated verbatim in all contracts of the department which are for an amount in excess of $25,000
and which have a term for a period of more than 1 year.”
26. The administration of resources awarded through the Department to the Recipient by this Agreement may be subject
to audits and/or monitoring by the Department. The following requirements do not limit the authority of the Department